Can I keep my HDB and buy a second property?

Yes, you can keep your HDB flat and buy a second property, but only after you have met the Minimum Occupation Period — 5 years for standard flats, 10 years for Plus and Prime flats. If you are a Singapore Citizen, the second residential property attracts 20% Additional Buyer's Stamp Duty. Plus and Prime flats also bar whole-flat rental.

The full rules

Keeping your HDB and buying a second property

Two things decide whether you can do this: your flat's Minimum Occupation Period (MOP), and the Additional Buyer's Stamp Duty (ABSD) on the second property.

Minimum Occupation Period

Flat typeMOPExtra conditions
Standard flats5 years—
Plus and Prime flats10 yearsNo whole-flat rental at any time; subsidy clawback on first resale

You must complete the MOP before you can own a second property while keeping your flat. Plus flats (from Oct 2024 BTO exercises) and Prime/PLH flats (from 2021) carry the longer 10-year period.

Additional Buyer's Stamp Duty on your second property

Buyer profileSecond residential property
Singapore Citizen20%
Permanent Resident30%
Foreigner60%
Entity65%

ABSD is charged on the purchase price or market value, whichever is higher.

> Nationals of the USA, and nationals/PRs of Switzerland, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, are treated as Singapore Citizens for ABSD under free trade agreements.

Confirm your MOP completion date and eligibility with HDB before you commit.

Worked example

Worked example

Sarah is a Singapore Citizen who bought a standard BTO flat. She has lived in it for 5 years, so her MOP is met.

She now wants to buy a private condominium at $1,500,000 as her second property while keeping her flat.

ItemAmount
Purchase price$1,500,000
ABSD rate (Citizen, 2nd property)20%
ABSD payable$300,000

Because she has completed the 5-year MOP, she can keep her flat and buy the condo — but she must budget $300,000 in ABSD on top of the price and other costs.

What this means for you

Citizen who just got the keys

If you have owned your standard flat for less than 5 years, you cannot keep it and buy a second property yet. Wait until your 5-year MOP is complete.

Plus or Prime flat owner

Your MOP is 10 years, not 5. You also cannot rent out the whole flat at any time, and a subsidy clawback applies on your first resale. Plan around the longer timeline.

PR household

Once your MOP is met, a second residential property attracts 30% ABSD. Check your purchase eligibility with HDB before proceeding.

Related questions

How long must I live in my HDB before buying a second property?

You must complete the Minimum Occupation Period: 5 years for standard flats, or 10 years for Plus and Prime flats. Confirm your exact completion date with HDB.

How much ABSD will I pay on a second property as a citizen?

A Singapore Citizen pays 20% ABSD on a second residential property, charged on the purchase price or market value, whichever is higher.

Can I rent out my Plus or Prime flat and buy a second home?

No. Plus and Prime flats cannot be rented out as a whole flat at any time, and carry a 10-year MOP plus a subsidy clawback on first resale.

Does the second-property ABSD differ for PRs?

Yes. A Permanent Resident pays 30% ABSD on a second residential property, compared with 20% for a Singapore Citizen.

Do any foreigners get the citizen ABSD rate?

Nationals of the USA, and nationals or PRs of Switzerland, Iceland, Liechtenstein and Norway, are treated as Singapore Citizens for ABSD under free trade agreements.

More answers: Can a foreigner buy a condo in Singapore? · Can a PR buy a condo in Singapore? · Can a PR buy a resale HDB flat? · Can I buy a condo while owning an HDB flat?

Sources: HDB — selling eligibility / Minimum Occupation Period · IRAS — Additional Buyer's Stamp Duty · Last verified 2026-10-19

All Singapore property answers · Browse live listings